Bookbanner.EA
Our first book, out 2016
Saveur.bfba.200


« Ride the Tiger! | Main | Far From Home: Scenes From a Tibetan Refugee School in Northern India »

2010.02.17

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341c509553ef0120a8ab65d6970b

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference The Sichuanese French Dip (And Other Doughy Marvels):

Comments

the lacquer spoon

It's snowy in Tokyo, so I need those edible hand warmers right now! Do they eat them in the morning? Japan has similar one called "Imagawa-yaki" and "Oyaki", but afternoon treats :)

Ling

Oh my god. Chinese gorditas... ! (off to make a batch of dough now...)

BananaViews

Drooling first thing in the morning here in frigid Toronto. I love doughy goodness. Also looks like the pupusas from El Salvador. Yummy.

Teri Y.

Mmm I love anything doughy and bread-like. Do they taste similar to murtabak or pita bread or naan?

Mr Noodles

These remind me a bit of the pepper buns (hujiao bao ??) that i sampled in a Taipei nightmarket a few years back. These were also cooked in a tandoor-esque oven. Happy days.

Katy Biggs

Re Heifei guo kui vendors in Chengdu - I wonder if it's like kinda Female-out-migrants and obviously Chengdu attracts tourists and hence better trade? Or it could be Anhui/Heifei's tourists promotion scheme- sent the troops out and 'weaved' into it that sort of thing (well, it clearly worked on you - if that made you wonder!). Or both, maybe...

Katy Biggs

But then they could just go to Shanghai which is a lot closer,couldn't they - why all the way to Chengdu,hmmm...

Liuzhou Laowai

Great post. Wish we had these down in my part of China.

Robyn

lacquer spoon - yep, we ate these in the a.m. and she was sold out by 10. Not to say they might not be sold elsewhere at other times of the dough. Hers were especially delicious, though.

Ling, BananaViews - ha, never thought of that. Chinese gorditas. Without the beans. :-) And papusas ... without the cheese!

Teri Y - the Anhui guokui were reminscent of naan, when hot. The ones up top were much, much thicker.

Mr. Noodles - Fuzhou hujiao bing! One of our favorite Taipei street eats: http://bit.ly/uUNqM Damn, those things are addictive!

Katy - I think fewer oppties for street food sellers in Shanghai. Even though Chengdu had its own little anti-street vendors campaign last year they seem to be back in force, if not full force. It's a puzzle. I'm interested to know how communities of former rural dwellers end up together in *one* place. I understand it's quite similar with factories, where you'll have worker 'factions' from different villages. The poli sci geek in me emerges.

Liuzhou Laowai - thanks for commenting, led me to your great blog. No bready things in Guangxi then? BTW we may be headed your way in a couple months.

Account Deleted

Lovely post and now I won't rest until I get myself one of those star stamps!

Mila

I've seen savory/spicy guo kui sold on the streets of Wenzhou in Zhejiang province. They were a great snack at night, but best eaten fresh and hot. Haven't seen any in the south though.
I love the photos of the french dip ala Chengdu, that's just glorious looking.

Jennifer

OMG. Just OMG.

Irene Sharon Hodes

Amazing photos and great post! I can't believe they have tandoor ovens in China. I'm going to need to do some research on the history of this method of cooking. Chinese shawarma. Who knew?

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been saved. Comments are moderated and will not appear until approved by the author. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Comments are moderated, and will not appear until the author has approved them.

Our other blog: refurbishing a Penang shop house