« Padang Night Lights | Main | Rice Cube Delight »

2007.01.17

Comments

RST

I am not familiar with that vegetable but I suspect that it is the same as something we've discussed before:

http://eatingasia.typepad.com/eatingasia/2005/10/sour_rice_salad.html

RST

On the comments of the above linked post, I wrote about how much I love gongura chutney. Here's something on that. Someone pls confirm: is it the same as this chin poung yat?

http://www.nandyala.org/mahanandi/archives/category/indian-vegetables/gongura/


Cupcake

Yumyum. Looks great. Is this around Jalan Silang (kinda like behind Mydin)?

Robyn

Cupcake - it's the street perpendicular to J Silang, behind the Kota Raya (or is it Pasar Raya?)

Cupcake

That's behind Kota Raya then. I'm definitely making a trip there to makan all that Burmese stuff. My maternal grandfather was from Burma, btw.

MeltingWok

oooh..Burmese meat jerkeys..salty & kinda chewy. Hmm, feel like snacking them looking at your pictures, cheers :)

Aung Kyaw

Gongura leaves are like "chin baung ywet" (leaf in Burmese is "ywet", not "yat", by the way), because both are roselle leaves. Yep, it's hard for foreigners to try Burmese cuisine, because it looks unpalatable to a lot of people. Nice pictures by the way--the food looks absolutely scrumptious.

boo_licious

Ah, now I know where it is. I was searching for it around Jalan Silang. We tried the one at Sogo which is halal, food is definitely pricier there but also good.

Robyn

Cupcake - I didn't know. Any Burmese recipes floating around your family archives? ;-)

Aung Kyaw - thanks for the info. Yat was a fellow patron's stab at romanizing ywet. Any idea what is in that dish ... what makes it sour, is it just the leaves? And do you know what the pork and beef dishes are?

boo - check it out and you can do a high/low Burmese post. ;-)

Aung Kyaw

Since the "chin" in "chin baung ywet" means sour in Burmese, I guess the leaves make it sour. I'm sure if you checked out Burmese specialty stores, you can find packaged "fried roselle leaves" ("chin baung kyaw"). I'm not sure what the meat dish is, but I'm guessing it's "Shan pote", with means it's fermented (if the dish is).

meemalee

Hiya - your photos and descriptions make me so hungry - especially considering that I just got back from Burma last Tuesday and am missing the food already!

Anyway, I just wanted to let you know that the noodle dish at the top isn't mohinga. From the sound and look of this dish, I think it's just yummy porky Shan khauk swe (Shan noodles) served with the obligatory bowl of plain hin jo (consomme). Mohinga is a fish soup with rice noodles (and definitely no meat, coconut or peanuts) garnished with chilli, egg, coriander, lime juice and bean crackers and is served all by itself.

The pork, chilli and caramelised onion dish sounds like wet-thar gon-baon gyi (ie Burmanised Kung Pow pork).

Oh and if you can't get hold of chin baung ywet/roselle leaves, you can use fresh rhubarb instead - it's good fried with bamboo shoots!

I'm Burmese by the way :-)

Andrew A M O

It is Hisbiscus Sabdariffa leaves. Yummy authentic Burnese stuff.

Andrew A M O

Wished they have another Burmese signature vegetable Dha Hnin Thee (Djinkol Beans).

BTW the blossoms of Chin Paung Ywet (Hisbiscus Sabdariffa)is used for making refreshing drinks in south American couhtries like Mexico, it is called Jamaica.

Andrew A M O

My aunt used to make great jam out of Chin Paung Thee (Roselle Jamaica blossoms) that we spread it on sandwitches like PBJ sandwitch to pack for school lunch back in old days in Burma.

Yummy, sweet, sour and alittle bit tangy.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Istanbulandbeyond_Cover_Final
Look Inside and Pre-Order! Also available at Barnes&Noble and Indiebound.
Saveur.bfba.200